Primary navigation
[…] The County should examine its current process and amend it in order to be in compliance with Chapter 13.

With respect to the $250.00 copy fee, Mr. Moore stated that $75.00 of that total represents the County's actual cost to search for and retrieve the approximately 104 pages of data, as well as the cost of ink, paper and employee time to make the copies. Those charges are allowable under section 13.03, subdivision 3 (d), if they are the County's actual costs.

The County collects the remaining $175.00 of the copy fee because it asserts, per section 13.03, subdivision 3 (d), that the inventory has commercial value and was developed with significant expenditure of public funds. Subdivision 3 (d) provides:

When a request under this subdivision involves any person's receipt of copies of public government data that has commercial value and is a substantial and discrete portion of or an entire formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, database, or system developed with a significant expenditure of public funds by the agency, the responsible authority may charge a reasonable fee for the information in addition to the costs of making, certifying, and compiling the copies. Any fee charged must be clearly demonstrated by the agency to relate to the actual development costs of the information. The responsible authority, upon the request of any person, shall provide sufficient documentation to explain and justify the fee being charged.

From the information the County provided, it appears that the $175.00 add-on fee is appropriate, because the inventory is an entire compilation that was developed with a significant expenditure of public funds, assuming the County can provide sufficient documentation as to how the fee relates to recovery of a portion of the $100,000 development cost of the inventory.