Primary navigation
[…] The Commissioner recognizes that there may be other information that is not part of this record that could change this conclusion.

Issue 2:

Did the members of the Minneapolis School Board comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a) on November 29, 2005, when they (through their Chair) summarized a closed meeting conducted on the same date concerning the performance of the superintendent?

Section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a) states:

A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. A meeting must be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting.

For purposes of this issue, the focus is on the portion of paragraph (a) that requires a summary of the Board's conclusion once an evaluation is complete. According to Mr. Borger, the Board Chair made the following statement on November 29, 2005: