Primary navigation
[…] Section 13D.01, subdivision 3 states:

Before closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed.

This subdivision requires that three things be done before a meeting is closed: (1) a statement be made on the record; (2) specific grounds permitting the closure of the meeting be given; and (3) a description of the subject to be discussed be provided. It is Mr.