Primary navigation
[…] 1. To the extent that those application materials include a "business plan," what is the classification of those data pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.591?

Discussion:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, government data are public unless otherwise classified. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1.)

Issue 1. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, what is the classification of data in an application submitted by a non-registered medical cannabis manufacturer applicant that are not otherwise specifically classified as not public data?

Minnesota Statutes, section 152.25, subdivision 1, in relevant part, provides:

Data submitted during the application process are private data on individuals or nonpublic data as defined in section 13.02 until the manufacturer is registered under this section. Data on a manufacturer that is registered are public data, unless the data are trade secret or security information under section 13.37.

Commissioner Ehlinger explained MDH's position:

The language in this statute is clear and unambiguous and, as a result, is controlled by the plain meaning of the words and is not subject to interpretation. The statute simply clarifies and emphasizes that all data submitted during the application process by any applicant who is eventually registered as a medical cannabis manufacturer is public data with the exception of Trade Secret or Security Information.