Discussion:
[…] Each argument will be taken in turn.
First, the notice provision for emergency meetings is found at Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.04, subdivision 3. That provision states:
Subd. 3. Emergency meetings. (a) For an emergency meeting, the public body shall make good faith efforts to provide notice of the meeting to each news medium that has filed a written request for notice if the request includes the news medium's telephone number.
(b) Notice of the emergency meeting shall be given by telephone or by any other method used to notify the members of the public body.
(c) Notice shall be provided to each news medium which has filed a written request for notice as soon as reasonably practicable after notice has been given to the members.
(d) Notice shall include the subject of the meeting. Posted or published notice of an emergency meeting is not required.
(e) An emergency meeting is a special meeting called because of circumstances that, in the judgment of the public body, require immediate consideration by the public body.
(f) If matters not directly related to the emergency are discussed or acted upon at an emergency meeting, the minutes of the meeting shall include a specific description of the matters.
(g) The notice requirement of this subdivision supersedes any other statutory notice requirement for a special meeting that is an emergency meeting.
Paragraph (e) indicates that an emergency meeting is one where circumstances will not permit the public body to wait the three days to give notice of a special meeting. The circumstances suggested by this language include dealing with the aftermath of a natural disaster such as a tornado, flood or blizzard or the results of a disaster caused by humans such as a train derailment, explosion or other similar disaster. Paragraph (d) of subdivision 3 requires that the notice include the subject of the meeting.
The Board is correct that Paragraph (f) indicates that if matters not directly related to the emergency are discussed or acted upon at an emergency meeting, those discussions and/or actions must be specifically described in the minutes.