Discussion:
[…] Constituents can only provide input if they receive notice that a meeting will occur and the topics to be discussed and acted on. In other words, the notice provisions of the OML promote communication between the public and the officials they have elected to act in their behalf.
With this context for and description of the spirit of the OML, the Commissioner now turns to the specific issue that has been presented.
The OML requires that the public body, in this case the Board, give notice that it will be holding a special meeting. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.04, states, with respect to special meetings, the following:
Subd. 2. Special meetings. (a) For a special meeting, except an emergency meeting or a special meeting for which a notice requirement is otherwise expressly established by statute, the public body shall post written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting on the principal bulletin board of the public body, or if the public body has no principal bulletin board, on the door of its usual meeting room.
(b) The notice shall also be mailed or otherwise delivered to each person who has filed a written request for notice of special meetings with the public body. This notice shall be posted and mailed or delivered at least three days before the date of the meeting.
(c) As an alternative to mailing or otherwise delivering notice to persons who have filed a written request for notice of special meetings, the public body may publish the notice once, at least three days before the meeting, in the official newspaper of the public body or, if there is none, in a qualified newspaper of general circulation within the area of the public body's authority.
(d) A person filing a request for notice of special meetings may limit the request to notification of meetings concerning particular subjects, in which case the public body is required to send notice to that person only concerning special meetings involving those subjects.
(e) A public body may establish an expiration date for requests for notices of special meetings pursuant to this subdivision and require refiling of the request once each year.
(f) Not more than 60 days before the expiration date of a request for notice, the public body shall send notice of the refiling requirement to each person who filed during the preceding year.
In this case, the notice of the September 11, 2003, special meeting said that the purpose of the meeting, as required by Paragraph (a), was to act on a Dome Project at MHS which is Minnetonka High School.