Primary navigation
[…] Are the long distance telephone billing records of a county employee public data?



Discussion:

Telephone bills of the legislature, and to some extent other government entities, were the subject of considerable discussion during the 1993 legislative session. In response to the public controversy about improper uses of telephone systems, the legislature, among other actions, amended Chapter 10 of Minnesota Statutes. This amendment was enacted as Minnesota Session Laws 1993, Chapter 370, section 7. It creates a Section 10.46 in Minnesota Statutes that reads as:

Long-distance telephone bills paid for by the state or a political subdivision, including those of representatives, senators, judges, constitutional officers, heads of departments and agencies, local officials and employees thereof, are public data.

Given that language, it appears that the question presented by Mr. Luukkonen can be answered quite simply. The individual whose phone records were sought is an employee of a political subdivision.