Primary navigation
[…] (Mr. Varco did not provide to the Commissioner a copy of the letter from Seleen to the Director of the Moose Lake SOT program.)

Mr. Varco continued:

The statutory authority for the Ombudsman to deny release of the [letter to the Director of the Moose Lake SOT program] is found in legislation establishing the Office of the Ombudsman for Corrections [Minnesota Statutes, sections 241.41- 241.45].

Mr. Varco argued that section 241.44, subdivision 1(c), gives the Ombudsman extensive discretion as to the access to be granted to his reports and recommendations. In relevant part, section 241.44, subdivision 1 (c) provides:

Except as otherwise provided, [the Ombudsman may] determine the form, frequency, and distribution of conclusions, recommendations, and proposals; provided, however, that the governor or a representative may, at any time the governor deems it necessary, request and receive information from the ombudsman.

He further argued that because the general presumption language in section 13.03 was enacted after the except as otherwise provided language in section 241.44, subdivision 1(c), the Legislature could not have intended that this phrase allowed access to the Ombudsman's reports through [Chapter 13].

The Commissioner respectfully disagrees with the Ombudsman's position, as asserted by Mr. Varco. For purposes of Chapter 13, the Ombudsman for Corrections is a state agency. See section 13.02, subdivision 17. Therefore, all data collected, created, received, maintained, or disseminated by the Ombudsman's Office are government data and are public unless otherwise classified. Mr. Varco asserts that section 241.44, subdivision 1, classifies certain data that the Ombudsman maintains. The Commissioner respectfully disagrees. First, the provision at issue does not contain language specifically stating that certain data are not public. Rather, it states that the Ombudsman may determine the form, frequency, and distribution of conclusions, recommendations, and proposals. The terms form, frequency, and distribution suggest that the Ombudsman may determine how, how often, and to whom s/he distributes conclusions, not that certain information is restricted and cannot be released.