September 8, 2009; Metro Gang Strike Force Advisory Board
[…] Discussion:
Issue 1:Is the Advisory Board for the Metro Gang Strike Force a public body that must comply with the Open Meeting Law, Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D? In his comments to the Commissioner, Mr. Shaver wrote: "(t)he OML applies to any 'board' of a 'public body.' Minn. Stat. section 13D.01, subd. 1(c)(3). As MGSF Bylaws acknowledge, the Advisory Board is subject to the OML." Issue 2:Did the members of the Advisory Board for the Strike Force comply with the OML when they exchanged certain email messages relating to the activities of the Strike Force? Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1, states: "[a]ll meetings, including executive sessions, must be open to the public." The Legislature did not define "meeting" in the OML; however, the Minnesota Supreme Court described the "quorum rule:" 'Meetings' subject to the requirements of the Open Meeting Law are those gatherings of a quorum or more members of the governing body . . . at which members discuss, decide, or