Primary navigation
[…] The dissemination of this type of data, in the situation as described by Ms. Maloney, does not appear to be allowable under the health and safety provision of either state or federal law.

The second Section 13.32 exception Ms. Maloney discussed was enacted during the 1997 Legislative Session. The language provides an additional situation in which educational data can be disclosed in cases where informed consent has not been obtained. Section 13.32, subdivision 3 (i), states:

[data may be disclosed] To appropriate authorities as provided in United States Code, title 20, section 1232g(b)(1)(E)(ii), if the data concern the juvenile justice system and the ability of the system to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released; provided that the authorities to whom the data are released submit a written request for the data that certifies that the data will not be disclosed to any other person except as authorized by law without the written consent of the parent of the student and the request and a record of the release are maintained in the student's file;

This new language in state law operates in conjunction with an amendment made to FERPA in 1994. (See 34 CFR Section 99.38.)

However, the 1997 Minnesota Legislature went a step beyond the federal change by enacting additional language which attempts to more narrowly define the types of data that can be released pursuant to Section 13.32, subdivision 3 (i). Section 13.32, subdivision 8, states:

Upon request, the following education data shall be disclosed under subdivision 3, clause (i), to the juvenile justice system: a student's full name, home address, telephone number, date of birth; a student's school schedule, attendance record, and photographs, if any; and parents' names, home addresses, and telephone numbers.

In addition, the 1997 Legislature enacted a provision which defines juvenile justice system. The new language states, Juvenile justice system' includes criminal justice agencies and the judiciary when involved in juvenile justice activities. (See Section 13.32, subdivision 1 (b).)