Primary navigation
[…] If unable to comply with the request within that time, the responsible authority shall so inform the individual, and may have an additional five days within which to comply with the request, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.

Number six also states, ...the Association shall respond in writing setting forth any reasons documentation cannot be furnished.... The requirements in Chapter 13 are more detailed and specific. Section 13.03, subdivision 3, states:

If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based. Upon the request of any person denied access to data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law upon which the denial was based.