December 23, 2013; Florence Township
[…] Issues:Based on Mr. Reitter's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issues:
Discussion:Issue 1. Is the Florence Township Park Commission subject to the Open Meeting Law, Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D? There is no dispute that the Florence Township Board of Supervisors is subject to the OML. The question before the Commissioner is whether the Township Park Commission is also subject to the law. Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1, states in pertinent part: All meetings, including executive sessions, must be open to the public (c) of any (1) committee, (2) subcommittee, (3) board, (4) department, or (5) commission, of a public body In his response to the Commissioner, Mr.