December 23, 2013; Florence Township
[…] (Any concern about Mr. Stone's communication with the public is not within the scope of the OML.) To the extent that Mr. Stone's email was a one-way communication, the Commissioner concludes that it did not violate the OML. The Commissioner reminds public bodies to be cautious in their use of email as a tool to conduct public business. Issue 3. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D, are the Florence Township commissions required to provide copies of agendas? Chapter 13D is silent with respect to agendas; it neither requires nor prohibits them. However, Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6(a), provides: (a) In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and: (1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body; (2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or (3) available in the meeting room to all members; shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter. Mr. Hanson writes that subdivision 6(a), does not say that copies of the agenda must be provided. Though Mr. Hanson is correct that the subdivision does not use those specific words, an agenda is comprised of the actual agenda items and as such, an agenda is the clearest example of material relating to the agenda items of the meeting. Therefore, it is the Commissioner's opinion that it is unreasonable for the Board to take the position that the subdivision would not to apply to the agenda itself.