To return to this list after selecting an opinion, click on the "View entire list" link above the opinion title.
[…] Peterson stated: [u]nder the rules of statutory construction, a provision that is specific in nature takes precedence over a general provision. Minn. Stat. section 645.26, Subd. 1. The statute cited by Mr. Dorshow generally covers law enforcement matters, while Minn. Stat. section 13.44 governs a specific type of law enforcement matter. Accordingly, Minn. Stat. section 13.44 governs. Issue:In his request for an opinion, Mr. Dorshow asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, all government data are presumed to be public unless otherwise classified under state or federal law. Section 13.44 provides: [t]he identities of individuals who register complaints with state agencies or political subdivisions concerning violations of state laws or local ordinances concerning the use of real property are classified as confidential data, pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3. According to the incident report, one of the complaints about X's property was that children were yelling around a swimming pool in the backyard. Although the Commissioner appreciates Mr. Dorshow's comments regarding the meaning of the term use of real property, he agrees with Ms.