Primary navigation
[…] Continued storage of these records in such cases is beyond what is [authorized in Section 13.05, subdivision 3], which provides: [c]ollection and storage of all data on individuals and the use and dissemination of private and confidential data on individuals shall be limited to that necessary for the administration and management of programs specifically authorized by the legislature or local governing body or mandated by the federal government.

Commissioner Bastian also wrote that the Department has complied with the requirements of Section 15.17, subdivision 1, which provides: [a]ll officers and agencies of the state, . . . shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities. According to Commissioner Bastian:

The department keeps and maintains records of its investigations where no violation has been found. Since no violation of our statutes has been found, the department will have no further official activities regarding the payment of wages by the particular employer in question. Thus, all records have been retained which are necessary to provide a full and accurate knowledge' of official activities regarding the particular employer in question.

In regard to how the payroll records are classified, Commissioner Bastian wrote:

The records Mr.