Primary navigation
[…] Mr. Claypatch argues that if DOLI is not obligated to retain the data upon which it relied to determine whether or not a violation of law occurred, and therefore those data are unavailable for public inspection, that DOLI . . . has significant unchallengeable authority.

As noted by Commissioner Bastian, Minnesota Statutes Section 15.17, subdivision 1, provides: [a]ll officers and agencies of the state . . . shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities. In its comments on Mr. Claypatch's opinion request, DOLI made no mention of the requirements of the State's Records Management Statute, Minnesota Statutes Section 138.163 and the following Sections.