December 5, 2000; School District 625 (St. Paul)
[…] Issue:In his request for an opinion, Mr. Skalicky asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:Data on public employees and applicants for public employment are termed personnel data and are classified at Minnesota Statutes, section 13.43. For the most part, Mr. Skalicky requested access to public personnel data. Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 2, and Minnesota Rules, part 1205.0300, subpart 3, provide the time requirements regarding access to public government data. In part, section 13.03, subdivision 2 states, "[t]he responsible authority. . . shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner." (Emphasis added.) Minnesota Rules, part 1205.0300, subpart 3, provides, in relevant part, "the responsible authority shall establish procedures to describe how [access to public data] may be gained.