March 6, 1996; Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] K's reasoning is understandable. K believed the assurances made at the time of K's release from involuntary commitment, that the data were private and confidential. However, the Legislature, on an annual basis, enacts new legislation, and amends and repeals existing statutes. Annually, the Legislature alters the classification of various types of government data. As evidence of its intent, to maintain ongoing control over classification of data, the Legislature enacted Section 13.03, subdivision 9, in addition to the provisions of Section 13.05, subdivision 4, discussed above. Section 13.03, subdivision 9, provides: [u]nless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the classification of data is determined by the law applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the data's classification at the time it was collected, created, or received. (Emphasis added.)