June 27, 2001; St. Louis County
[…] However, in his comments to the Commissioner on behalf of the County, Mr. Floerke stated that Chapter 13 "makes no distinction between 'personnel files' and other files..." Chapter 13 governs neither the physical location where government entities maintain data, nor the type of filing system entities use to organize data. Those decisions are left to the discretion of the entity. What Chapter 13 does prescribe is that entities must "keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use." See section 13.03, subdivision 1. Furthermore, government entities must "establish procedures...to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner." See section 13.03, subdivision 2. In the instance of a data subject's request for access to data about him or herself, government entities must provide that access immediately or within ten working days.