Primary navigation
[…] State by Archabal v. County of Hennepin, 505 N.W.2d 294, 297 (Minn. 1993); seeSt. Cloud Newspapers, 332 N.W.2d at 6 (stating that the Open Meeting Law "will be liberally construed in order to protect the public's right to full access to the decision making process of public bodies").

Prior Lake American at 735. With this background and the Court's instruction to construe the law in favor of public access, the next step is to review the issue presented by Mr. Kysylyczyn.

The statutory language at issue here is found in Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6. That subdivision states:

(a) In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:
(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;
shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

(b) This subdivision does not apply to materials classified by law as other than public as defined in chapter 13, or to materials relating to the agenda items of a closed meeting held in accordance with the procedures in section 13D.03 or other law permitting the closing of meetings.

Ms. Goering, the attorney for the Council, argues that because the statute only speaks of "printed materials," and because the email message from the City Manager was not printed, it did not need to be provided in the public packet in the meeting room.