Primary navigation
[…] If so, the Board could have released X's identity. If not, the Board should not have disclosed X's identity.

Finally, Mr. Bauer noted that X had written to Township Board members regarding his complaints about noise. Mr. Bauer provided a copy of one such letter and asserted that X's identity was public because X complained about the noise issues in correspondence with Board members and elected officials can make correspondence public (Minnesota Statutes, section 13.601, subdivision 2).

The Commissioner respectfully disagrees with Mr. Bauer's argument. Minnesota Statutes, section 645.26, discusses interpreting statutory provisions that are irreconcilable. Section 645.26, subdivision 4, states:

When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.