Primary navigation
[…] Issue:

Based on Ms. Valentine's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, what is the classification of the following data that the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry maintains: the identity of an individual who complained about a Department employee?


Discussion:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, government data are public unless otherwise classified.

Here, the Department has denied X access to the complainant's identity based on Minnesota Statutes, section 181.932. Of relevance, section 181.932, subdivision 1, clause (a) provides:

An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(a) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official;

Subdivision 2, in relevant part, states:

The identity of any employee making a report to a governmental body or law enforcement official under subdivision 1, clause (a) or (d), is private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02.

Subdivision 3 states, This section does not permit an employee to make statements or disclosures knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.

In her opinion request, Ms. Valentine stated, Here, the complainant made a report of the violation of the state conflict of interest statute to the [Department], which is a governmental body.