Primary navigation
[…] The public present was unable to know what was being discussed or voted on.



Issue:

Based on Ms. Gross' opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:
When the Minneapolis City Council's Public Safety and Regulatory Services Committee and Health, Energy and Environment Committee met jointly on February 15, 2006, did they comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6?



Discussion:

The Committees are subject to the Open Meeting Law as provided in Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1(b)(4) and subdivision 1(c)(1).

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6(a) states:

In any meeting, which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:
(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;
shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

In the Council's response to Ms. Gross' opinion request, Ms. Needham wrote:

[Staff] indicated that she did not have copies of the report. . . . The City acknowledges that the report in question, a lengthy document addressing the CRA's performance, was not made available to individuals attending the PSRS/HEE committee meeting during the presentation of the report. However, copies were made available during the meeting immediately following the presentation.

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6(a), requires any printed materials to be made available for public inspection while the governing body considers their subject matter. Even though the report was available for public inspection immediately following the presentation of the report, the Council acknowledges that the report was not made available during the actual presentation. Therefore, in the Commissioner's opinion, the Committees did not comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6 because the report was not available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the Committees were considering the subject matter of the report.


Opinion:


Based on the facts and information provided, my opinion on the issue that Ms. Gross raised is as follows: