November 10, 2015, City of Hastings
[…] Stark. The City provided a redacted copy of the initial complaint and an audit conducted by the City in response to the complaint. However, the City did not provide a copy of the draft investigation report based upon an objection by Ms. Stark's attorney. [Citations and notes omitted.] Issues:Based on Ms. Skelton's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issues:
Discussion:Issue 1. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, are data in a draft investigation report prepared by the City of Hastings about a local public official, as designated by Minnesota Statutes section 13.43, subdivision 2(e)(4), government data?
Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subd. 7, defines government data as, "all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any government entity regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use." Minnesota Statutes section 13.43, subdivision 1 defines personnel data as "government data on individuals." Subdivision 2 of that section classifies certain "personnel data" as public, and includes the data described in paragraphs 2(e) and (f).
In his comments to the City on behalf of Ms.