Primary navigation
[…] 2. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, was the Minnesota Department of Transportation's November 20, 2003, response to a request to inspect all public data relating to five right of way acquisitions appropriate?



Discussion:

Issue 1:

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, did the Minnesota Department of Transportation respond appropriately and in a timely manner to an August 27, 2003, request for all appraisals on Jerry Asmussen's property on Hwy 63 in Rochester?

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, all government data are public unless otherwise classified.

Section 13.44, subdivision 3, classifies certain appraisal data. Clause (a) of section 13.44 states:

Estimated or appraised values of individual parcels of real property which are made by personnel of the state, its agencies and departments, or a political subdivision or by independent appraisers acting for the state, its agencies and departments, or a political subdivision for the purpose of selling or acquiring land through purchase or condemnation are classified as confidential data on individuals or protected nonpublic data.

Clause (b) of section 13.44 states:

The data made confidential or protected nonpublic by the provisions of paragraph (a) shall become public upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) the negotiating parties exchange appraisals;
(2) the data are submitted to a court appointed condemnation commissioner;
(3) the data are presented in court in condemnation proceedings;
(4) the negotiating parties enter into an agreement for the purchase and sale of the property; or
(5) the data are submitted to the owner under section 117.036.

On August 27, 2003, Mr. Browning asked to inspect all appraisals on Jerry Asmussen's property. On October 7, 2003, he sent another email seeking to resolve his outstanding Data Practices Act requests.