Primary navigation
[…] Stat. section 13.43, subdivision 2( e), clauses (1), (2) and (3)) or as it did when it identified specific positions in school districts (Minn. Stat. section13.43, subdivision (2)(e)(iv)). Under the plain language of the statute, only certain management positions are considered "public officials". As described above, the duties and responsibilities of the city coordinator clearly are those of a chief administrative officer or the individual acting in an equivalent position and Stubbs did not report to the City Coordinator.

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 645.16, "[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Here the plain words of the statute are unambiguous. Under Minneapolis's structure, Mr. Stubbs is not a public official, for purposes of Minnesota Statutes, section 13.43, subdivision 2(e)(iii), just as its police and fire chiefs, etc., are not.

The Commissioner acknowledges Ms.