Primary navigation
[…] Neither Mr. Newton nor Mr. Anfinson provided relevant legislative history to the Commissioner. In his response to Mr. Anfinson on the issue of a media exception to the general rule, Mr. Newton wrote, [b]ecause the name cannot be released under federal law we do not need to address the exception' you cite . . . .

The Commissioner was not provided information that enables her to make a determination on this point; however, she respectfully disagrees that the issue before her requires a resolution of that disagreement.

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.12, subdivision 7(a), provides: [d]ata on individuals provided to obtain a driver's license or Minnesota identification card shall be treated as provided by United States Code, title 18, section 2721 [DPPA], as in effect on May 23, 2005, and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section. (Emphasis added.)

The requested data, i.e., conviction data that the courts transmitted to DPS resulting in DPS suspending or cancelling drivers' licenses, are not data governed by section 171.12 (data individuals provided to DPS to obtain a license.)