Primary navigation
[…] St. Cloud Newspapers, Inc. v. Dist. 742 Cmty. Schs., 332 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 1983) (citations omitted). These purposes are deeply rooted in the fundamental proposition that a well-informed populace is essential to the vitality of our democratic form of government. [footnote omitted]

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1, states:

All meetings, including executive session, must be open to the public

(b) of the governing body of a

(1) school district however organized,
(2) unorganized territory,
(3) county,
(4) statutory or home rule charter city,
(5) town, or
(6) other public body 

In his comments to the Commissioner, Mr. Storlie wrote:

In response to your letter, we are abiding by the open meeting laws.