March 26, 2014; Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 13.607, subdivision 2, states, "disclosure by the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board of information about a complaint or investigation is governed by section 10A.02, subdivision 11." Minnesota Statutes, section 10A.02, subdivision 11(d), provides: A hearing or action of the board concerning a complaint or investigation other than a finding concerning probable cause or a conciliation agreement is confidential. Until the board makes a public finding concerning probable cause or enters a conciliation agreement: (1) a member, employee, or agent of the board must not disclose to an individual information obtained by that member, employee, or agent concerning a complaint or investigation except as required to carry out the investigation or take action in the matter as authorized by this chapter; and (2) an individual who discloses information contrary to this subdivision is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $1,000. Chapter 13 defines "confidential" as data on individuals that "are made not public by statute or federal law and are inaccessible to the subject of the data." An "individual" is defined as a natural person.