March 26, 2014; Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
[…] Secondly, the Commissioner does have authority to issue advisory opinions involving Chapter 13D, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.072, subdivision 1(b). An additional point of clarification, Mr. Goldsmith notes that the agreement was not a "conciliation agreement" as Sen. Newman characterized in his opinion request to the Commissioner. However, that fact, Mr. Goldsmith writes, "does not affect the issues involved in this advisory opinion request." The Commissioner notes it here, simply because the issue refers to a conciliation agreement. Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, provides: All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified by statute, or temporary classification pursuant to section 13.06, or federal law, as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential. Minnesota Statutes, section 13.607, subdivision 2, states, "disclosure by the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board of information about a complaint or investigation is governed by section 10A.02, subdivision 11." Minnesota Statutes, section 10A.02, subdivision 11(d), provides: A hearing