June 22, 2016, Moorhead City Council
[…] Mr. Rowell apparently submitted an edited transcript, as is noted below.) Issues:Based on the opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to the Open Meeting Law, all meetings of a public body must be open to the public, except in limited circumstances. Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a) provides: A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. A meeting must be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting. The Commissioner has discussed the requirement to summarize the conclusions of a performance evaluation in previous advisory opinions.