Primary navigation
[…] 2. Did the Mound City Council comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03, when it held a closed meeting to consider strategies for labor negotiations?

Discussion:

Issue 1. Did the Mound City Council comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, when it a closed meeting on June 26, 2012 by stating, "the Council is going to go into an Executive Session regarding labor negotiations"?

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, states, "[b]efore closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed."

The Commissioner has addressed the requirements of closing a meeting in previous opinions. (See Advisory Opinions 06-012, 06-020, and 07-018).