Primary navigation
[…] The statement should have also identified the authority to close the meeting (i.e., Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03) and specifically described the subject (e.g., labor negotiations/strategy involving the City's negotiations with the Police Supervisors' union).

Issue 2. Did the Mound City Council comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03, when it held a closed meeting to consider strategies for labor negotiations?

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.03, subdivision 1, provides:

(a) Section 13D.01, subdivisions 1, 2, 4, 5, and section 13D.02 do not apply to a meeting held pursuant to the procedure in this section.
(b) The governing body of a public employer may by a majority vote in a public meeting decide to hold a closed meeting to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals, conducted pursuant to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
(c) The time of commencement and place of the closed meeting shall be announced at the public meeting.
(d) A written roll of members and all other persons present at the closed meeting shall be made available to the public after the closed meeting.

In his opinion request, Mr. McKinley stated that the Council did not vote before going into the closed meeting. Ms. Sonsalla responded: