Primary navigation
[…] The Commissioner notes that, while section 13D.03, subdivision 1(a), does not require votes taken at a meeting closed for discussion of labor negotiation strategies to be recorded in a journal of votes, the vote taken to close the meeting is required to be recorded in a journal. (See Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 4.) Because the Council did not vote, it could not be recorded in the journal of votes as required.

Another issue raised by Mr. McKinley, is whether the closed meeting went beyond the scope of what is allowable under section 13D.03, subdivision 1(b): "a closed meeting to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals, conducted pursuant to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25." Both Mr. McKinley and the City agree that the first 10 minutes of the recording involved discussion of the arbitration award for the police supervisors union, which falls squarely within the statutory provision. The remaining approximately 42 minutes is in dispute.


Ms.