Primary navigation
[…] The letters are public data under Minn. Stat. section 13.03, subd. 1." The Commissioner notes that Mr. Knutson, in his August 7, 2000, letter to X, wrote, "Your identity is 'private' in the reports in which you complained about the use of real property." It is not clear if Mr. Knutson was referring to other data the City maintains about X, or whether the City has given X two different analyses regarding the classification of the data in the letters.

It is the Commissioner's opinion, however, that the City should have protected X's identity pursuant to section 13.44, property complaint data. Section 13.44 states:

The identities of individuals who register complaints with state agencies or political subdivisions concerning violations of state laws or local ordinances concerning the use of real property are classified as confidential, pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3.

n this case, X was making a complaint to the City regarding possible environmental and structural issues that relate to a specific piece of real property. The City should have protected X's identity.


Opinion: