Primary navigation
[…] Nagle.


Issue:

Based on Mr. Nagle's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Did the Baldwin Planning Commission comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6, at the May 21, 2014, meeting?


Discussion:

There is no dispute that the Planning Commission is subject to the Open Meeting Law. (Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 1(c)(3), includes a "commission of a public body.")

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6, provides:

Public copy of members' materials. (a) In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:

(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;

shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

Mr. Nagle contends that the Planning Commission did not provide a copy of the comprehensive plan in its members' materials at its May 21, 2014, meeting. On behalf of the Town Board, Mr. Ruppe wrote: