December 8, 1999; Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] In a letter dated August 9, 1999, Rodney E. Massey, South District Manager for the MPCA, wrote to Ms. Swanson that the information [provided to the City] was presented in a format designed specifically to protect the identity of the complainant (section 13.44) . . . . Issue:In her request for an opinion, Ms. Swanson asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, all government data are presumed to be public unless otherwise classified under state or federal law. Section 13.44 provides: [t]he identities of individuals who register complaints with state agencies or political subdivisions concerning violations of state laws or local ordinances concerning the use of real property are classified as confidential data, pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3. In her opinion request, Ms. Swanson stated: It is the City's interpretation of Minn. Stat. Sec. 13.44 that complaints . . . concerning the use of real property' does not include and could not reasonably have been intended to include complaints concerning odors allegedly produced by a municipal wastewater treatment facility.