Primary navigation
[…] Knutson wrote:

The [closed meeting] was held to discuss and review labor negotiations proposals. . . . . What the Fargo Forum is asking is that the [District] disclose this proposed TA . . . notwithstanding the fact that it was going to be disclosed to the School Board for the first time at a closed meeting. What is the purpose of holding a closed meeting to discuss a document that has already been disclosed? If this were the case, the sanctity of Minn. Stat. section13D.03, Subd. 1(6) [sic] would be destroyed and would be rendered meaningless.

Minnesota Statutes, Section 13D.03, subdivision 1(b), provides:

The governing body of a public employer may by a majority vote in a public meeting decide to hold a closed meeting to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals, conducted pursuant to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.

The Commissioner respectfully disagrees with Mr. Knutson's position. Section 13D.03 allows a governing body to decide to close an otherwise open meeting for the purposes stated above; it does not classify data.