Primary navigation
[…] We do not believe the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act requires the creation of a document when one does not exist." (Formatting omitted.)



Issue:

Based on Mr. Von Pinnon's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:

Did Independent School District 152, Moorhead, comply with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, in denying access to the terms of a tentative settlement agreement with District teachers?



Discussion:


Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, government data are public unless otherwise classified. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 7, the term "government data" means "all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any [government entity] regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use."

In this situation, it is not clear if the data the Forum requested existed in physical form. Mr.