Primary navigation
[…] Hoffmeyer's and Mr. Knutson's comments.

Therefore, this discussion will consider the Forum's right to gain access to the terms of the tentative agreement if those terms were data recorded in some physical form at the time the Forum made its request.

The District stated that, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 179A.14, subdivision 3, the mediation sessions and all related "documents and proposals exchanged between the parties or developed by each of the parties for mediation" were closed and "private" per the mediator's instruction.

Pursuant to section 179A.14, subdivision 3, "[a]ll negotiations, mediation sessions, and hearings between public employers and public employees or their respective representatives are public meetings except when otherwise provided by the commissioner."

Mr. Von Pinnon asserted that this provision does not classify data; the Commissioner agrees. In Advisory Opinion 06-015, the Commissioner addressed this issue: