August 8, 2008; City of Vadnais Heights
[…] Ms. Beckman explained that in the City's process, certain staff open the bids and rank them, and, at a future meeting, the City Council evaluates whether to accept the lowest responsible bidder or reject all bids. The Commissioner assumes that part of the City Council's responsibility also is to make the final determination as to which bidder is the lowest responsible bidder. This assumption is buttressed by language in Minnesota Statutes, section 429.041, subdivision 1 (Council Procedure - plans and specifications, advertisement for bids), that states, "the council may direct that the bids shall be opened publicly by two or more designated officers or agents of the municipality and tabulated in advance of the meeting at which they are to be considered by the council." Thus, because the City Council, not City staff, makes the final decision regarding the bids, the evaluation of the bids cannot have been completed until the City Council has made its final decision.