October 22, 2012; St. Louis County
[…] Ms. Stollee [sic] asked us to send her the request in writing, which we did on April 9.
The Zenith City Weekly resubmitted its request on July 2, 2012, asking for summary data. Mr. Eckenberg responded in a letter dated July 10, 2012, stating, my May 3 response to your initial Data Practices Information Request represents St. Louis County's final position on this matter.
Issue:Based on Ms. Martin-Romme's opinion request, the Commissioner agreed to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 1, government data are public unless otherwise classified. Minnesota Statutes, section 201.091, subdivision 1, provides: Each county auditor shall prepare and maintain a current list of registered voters in each precinct in the county which is known as the master list. It must show the name, residence address, and date of birth of each voter registered in the precinct. The information contained in the master list may only be made available to public officials for purposes related to election administration, jury selection, and in response to a law enforcement inquiry concerning a violation of or failure to comply with any criminal statute or state or local tax statute. Section 201.091, subdivision 1, does not classify data, instead it restricts public access to the master list. Subdivision 4, however, refers to other data in the statewide registration system that are accessible to the public: The county auditor shall make available for inspection a public information list which must contain the name, address, year of birth, and voting history of each registered voter in the county. The telephone number must be included on the list if provided by the voter. The public information list may also include information on voting districts... The secretary of state may provide copies of the public information lists and other information from the statewide registration system for uses related to elections, political activities, or in response to a law enforcement inquiry from a public official concerning a failure to comply with any criminal statute or any state or local tax statute. Requests to examine or obtain information from the public information lists or the statewide registration system must be made and processed in the manner provided in the rules of the secretary of state. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of section 201.091, subdivision 4, anticipates providing access to data on the public information lists, and other information from the statewide registration system.