February 3, 1997; School District 280 (Richfield)
[…] Issue:In his request for an opinion, Mr. Anfinson asked the Commissioner to address the following issue:
Discussion:Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 13.03, government data are public unless otherwise classified by state statute, temporary classification (see Section 13.06), or federal law. Section 13.43 classifies certain data about public employees as public, including the final disposition of any disciplinary action taken against an employee, the specific reasons for the action and data documenting the basis of the action. Section 181.954, subdivision 2 provides: Test result reports and other information acquired in the drug or alcohol testing process are, . . . with respect to public sector employees and job applicants, private data on individuals as that phrase is defined in chapter 13, and may not be disclosed by an employer or laboratory to another employer or to a third-party individual, governmental agency, or private organization without the written consent of the employee or job applicant tested. Assuming there has been a final disposition of disciplinary action in the case of the District school bus driver, the relevant provisions of Sections 13.43 and 181.954 appear to be in conflict. However, Ms.