Primary navigation
[…] In addition, the Commissioner recently opined in Advisory Opinion 14-005, that per the plain language of section 13D.01, subdivision 3, the public body is responsible for making the statements and that a statement by the body's attorney is not sufficient to meet the strict language of the law.

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(c)(3), permits a meeting to be closed, "to develop or consider offers or counteroffers for the purchase or sale of real or personal property." That clause further provides that the public body "must identify on the record the particular real or personal property that is the subject of the closed meeting."

Mr. Lymangood provided the Commissioner with a partial transcript of the March 13, 2014, meeting. Shortly before going into closed session, the following exchange took place:

Mr. Guenthner: With that, the one remaining item on the agenda is a closed session.