Primary navigation
[…] 2. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, sections 13D.01, subdivision 3 and 13D.05, subdivision 3, did the Corcoran City Council properly close the June 12, 2014, meeting to discuss the sale or purchase of property?
  3. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, did the City of Corcoran respond appropriately to a July 14, 2014, data request for all public data regarding easement negotiations?

Discussion:

Issue 1. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, sections 13D.01, subdivision 3 and 13D.05, subdivision 3, did the Corcoran City Council properly close the March 13, 2014, meeting to discuss the sale or purchase of property?

Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, provides: "before closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed."

This subdivision requires that a public body do three things before a meeting is closed: (1) make a statement on the record; (2) give the specific grounds permitting the closure of the meeting; and (3) describe the subject to be discussed. (See Advisory Opinion 06-020.)