October 5, 2001; Martin County
[…] Bolster's request involves only those birth data that are public. Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13, regulates access to government data. Birth records that a County maintains are government data. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13.03, subdivision 3, when an individual makes a request for data of which he is not the subject, that individual shall be permitted to inspect and copy the data at reasonable times and places. In the case of this opinion, however, there is an additional statutory provision that applies to vital records. Minnesota Statutes, section 144.225, states: Except as otherwise provided for in this section and section 144.1761 [adoption records], information contained in vital records shall be public information. Physical access to vital records shall be subject to the supervision and regulation of state and local registrars and their employees pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner in order to protect vital records from loss, mutilation or destruction and to prevent improper disclosure of records which are confidential or private data on individuals, as defined in section 13.02, subdivisions 3 and 12. (The Commissioner reviewed Minnesota Rules, Chapter 4601, and did not find anything directly relating to the issues of this opinion.) In her comments to the Commissioner, Ms. Wrucke wrote: The birth data filed in our office is filed with confidential or private birth reports combined.