Police-Worn Body Camera Data
[…] Law enforcement must forward a report summarizing the results of the audit to the governing body within the jurisdiction and to the Legislative Commission on Data Practices and Personal Data Privacy.
Other
Body cameras must be worn at or above the mid-line of the waist in a position that maximizes the record system's capacity to record footage. (Minn. Stat. 626.8473 subd. 3(b)(2))
Frequently Asked Questions
Do the same classifications and requirements in Minn. Statutes section 13.825 apply to other video that law enforcement agencies may maintain, such as squad camera video?
No. Section 13.825 applies only to data recorded by a "portable recording system," defined as: "a device worn by a peace officer that is capable of both video and audio recording of the officer's activities and interactions with others or collecting digital multimedia evidence as part of an investigation." Other video data maintained by law enforcement will be classified by Minn. Statutes section 13.82, unless the video is from a drone, which is classified by section 696.19.