skip to content
Primary navigation

Supreme Court Justice Biographies

Justices of the Minnesota Territorial Supreme Court (1849 - 1858)

1. Aaron Goodrich [Appointed] (C.J. 1849-1851)
2. David Cooper [Appointed] (1849-1853)
3. Bradley B. Meeker [Appointed] (1849-1853)
4. Jerome Fuller [Appointed] (C.J. 1851-1852)
5. Henry Z. Hayner [Appointed] (C.J. 1851-1852)
6. Andrew G. Chatfield [Appointed] (1853-1857)
7. Moses Sherburne [Appointed] (1853-1857)
8. William H. Welch [Appointed] (C.J. 1853-1858)
9. Rensselaer R. Nelson [Appointed] (1857-1858)
10. Charles Eugene Flandrau [Appointed] (1857-1858)


Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court (1858 - 

1. Charles Eugene Flandrau [Appointed] (1858-1864)
2. Isaac Atwater [Elected] (1858-1864)
3. LaFayette Emmett [Elected] (C.J. 1858-1865)
4. Thomas Wilson [Appointed] (J. 1864-1865; C.J. 1865-1869)
5. Samuel J. R. McMillan [Appointed] (J. 1864-1874; C.J. 1874-1875)
6. John M. Berry [Elected] (1865-1887)
7. James Gilfillan [Appointed] (C.J. 1869-1870; C.J. 1875-1894)
8. Christopher G. Ripley [Elected] (C.J. 1870-1874)
9. George B. Young [Appointed] (1874-1875)
10. F. R. E. Cornell [Elected] (1875-1881)
11. William Mitchell Appointed] (1881-1900)
12. Greenleaf Clark [Appointed] (1881-1882)
13. Daniel A. Dickinson [Appointed] (1881-1893)
14. Charles E. Vanderburgh [Elected] (1882-1894)
15. Loren W. Collins [Appointed] (1887-1904)
16. Daniel Buck [Elected] (1894-1899)
17. Thomas Canty [Elected] (1894-1899)
18. Charles M. Start [Elected] (C.J. 1895-1913)
19. Calvin L. Brown [Appointed] (J. 1899-1912; C.J. 1913-1923)
20. John A. Lovely [Elected] (1900-1905)
21. Charles L. Lewis [Elected] (1900-1912)
22. Wallace B. Douglas [Elected] (1904-1905)
23. Edwin A. Jaggard [Elected] (1905-1911)
24. Charles B. Elliott [Appointed] (1905-1909)
25. Thomas D. O'Brien [Appointed] (1909-1911)
26. David F. Simpson [Elected] (1911)
27. George L. Bunn [Appointed] (1911-1913; 1913-1918)
28. Phillip E. Brown [Appointed] (1912-1915)
29. Andrew Holt [Appointed] (1912-1942)
30. Oscar Hallam [Appointed] (1913-1923)
31. Albert Schaller [Appointed] (1915-1917)
32. James H. Quinn [Elected] (1917-1928)
33. Homer B. Dibell [Appointed] (1918-1934)
34. Samuel B. Wilson [Appointed] (C.J. 1923-1933)
35. Royal A. Stone [Appointed] (1923-1942)
36. Clifford L. Hilton [Appointed] (1928-1943)
37. Ingervall M. Olsen [Appointed] (1930-1936)
38. Charles Loring [Appointed] (J. 1930-1944; C.J. 1944-1953)
39. John P. Devaney [Appointed] (C.J. 1933-1937)
40. Julius J. Olson [Appointed] (1934-1948)
41. Harry H. Peterson [Appointed] (1936-1950)
42. Henry M. Gallagher [Appointed] (C.J. 1937-1944)
43. Thomas O. Streissguth [Appointed] (1942-1942; 1944-1944)
44. Maynard E. Pirsig [Appointed] (1942-1942)
45. Luther W. Youngdahl [Elected] (1943-1946)
46. Thomas F. Gallagher [Elected] (1943-1967)
47. Clarence R. Magney [Appointed] (1943-1953)
48. Leroy E. Matson [Elected] (1945-1960)
49. William C. Christianson [Appointed] (1946-1946)
50. Frank T. Gallagher [Elected] (1947-1963)
51. Oscar R. Knutson [Appointed] (J. 1948-1962; C.J. 1962-1973)
52. Theodore Christianson [Appointed] (1950-1955)
53. Roger L. Dell [Appointed] (J. 1953; C.J. 1953-1962)
54. Martin A. Nelson [Appointed] (1953-1972)
55. William P. Murphy [Appointed] (1955-1972)
56. Lee Loevinger [Appointed] (1960-1961)
57. James C. Otis [Appointed] (1961-1982)
58. Walter F. Rogosheske [Appointed] (1962-1980)
59. Robert J. Sheran [Appointed] (J. 1963-1970; C.J. 1973-1981)
60. C. Donald Peterson [Elected] (1967-1986)
61. Fallon Kelly [Appointed] (1970-1980)
62. John J. Todd [Appointed] (1972-1985)
63. Harry H. MacLaughlin [Appointed] (1972-1977)
64. Lawrence R. Yetka [Appointed] (1973-1993)
65. George M. Scott [Appointed] (1973-1987)
66. Rosalie E. Wahl [Appointed] (1977-1994)
67. Douglas K. Amdahl [Appointed] (J. 1980-1981; C.J. 1981-1989)
68. John E. Simonett [Appointed] (1981-1994)
69. Glenn E. Kelley [Appointed] (1981-1990)
70. M. Jeanne Coyne [Appointed] (1982-1996)
71. Peter S. Popovich [Appointed] (J. 1987-1989; C.J. 1989-1990)
72. Alexander M. (Sandy) Keith [Appointed] (J. 1989-1990; C.J. 1990-1998)
73. Esther M. Tomljanovich [Appointed] (1990-1998)
74. Sandra S. Gardebring [Appointed] (1991-1998)
75. Alan C. Page [Elected] (1993-2015)
76. Paul H. Anderson [Appointed] (1994-2013)
77. Edward C. Stringer [Appointed] (1994-2002)
78. Kathleen A. Blatz [Appointed] (J. 1996-1998; C.J. 1998-2006)
79. James H. Gilbert [Appointed] (1998-2004)
80. Russell A. Anderson [Appointed] (1998-2006; C.J. 2006-2008)
81. Joan Ericksen Lancaster [Appointed] (1998-2002)
82. Helen M. Meyer [Appointed] (2002-2012)
83. Sam Hanson [Appointed] (2002-2008)
84. G. Barry Anderson [Appointed] (2004-
85. Lorie Skjerven Gildea [Appointed] (2006-2010; C.J. 2010-
86. Christopher J. Dietzen  [Appointed] (2008- 2016)
87. Eric J. Magnuson  [Appointed] (C.J. 2008-2010)
88. David R. Stras [Appointed] (2010-
89. Wilhelmina M. Wright [Appointed] (2012-2016)
90. David L. Lillehaug [Appointed] (2013-
91. Natalie E. Hudson [Appointed] (2015-
92. Margaret H. Chutich [Appointed] (2016-
92. Anne K. McKeig [Appointed] (2016-
back to top