Minnesota State Law Library

Ask a Law Librarian

Home Research Legal Topics Skills Center Services About Us

Chronological Listing of Judges and Justices of the Minnesota Appellate Courts

Supreme Court List       Court of Appeals List

[A]=Appointed to Office     [E]=Elected to Office     C.J.=Chief Justice or Judge

Justices of the Minnesota Territorial Supreme Court
1. Aaron Goodrich [A] (C.J. 1849-1851)
2. David Cooper [A] (1849-1853)
3. Bradley B. Meeker [A] (1849-1853)
4. Jerome Fuller [A] (C.J. 1851-1852)
5. Henry Z. Hayner [1] [A] (C.J. 1851-1852)
6. Andrew G. Chatfield [A] (1853-1857)
7. Moses Sherburne [A] (1853-1857)
8. William H. Welch [A] (C.J. 1853-1858)
9. Rensselaer R. Nelson [A] (1857-1858)
10. Charles Eugene Flandrau [A] (1857-1858)

Justices of the Minnesota Supreme Court
1. Charles Eugene Flandrau [A] (1858-1864)
2. Isaac Atwater [E] (1858-1864)
3. LaFayette Emmett [E] (C.J. 1858-1865)
4. Thomas Wilson [A] (J. 1864-1865; C.J. 1865-1869)
5. Samuel J. R. McMillan [A] (J. 1864-1874; C.J. 1874-1875)
6. John M. Berry [E] (1865-1887)
7. James Gilfillan [A] (C.J. 1869-1870; C.J. 1875-1894)
8. Christopher G. Ripley [E] (C.J. 1870-1874)
9. George B. Young [A] (1874-1875)
10. F. R. E. Cornell [E] (1875-1881)
11. William Mitchell [A] (1881-1900)
12. Greenleaf Clark [A] (1881-1882)
13. Daniel A. Dickinson [A] (1881-1893)
14. Charles E. Vanderburgh [E] (1882-1894)
15. Loren W. Collins [A] (1887-1904)
16. Daniel Buck [E] (1894-1899)
17. Thomas Canty [E] (1894-1899)
18. Charles M. Start [E] (C.J. 1895-1913)
19. Calvin L. Brown [A] (J. 1899-1912; C.J. 1913-1923)
20. John A. Lovely [E] (1900-1905)
21. Charles L. Lewis [E] (1900-1912)
22. Wallace B. Douglas [E] (1904-1905)
23. Edwin A. Jaggard [E] (1905-1911)
24. Charles B. Elliott [A] (1905-1909)
25. Thomas D. O'Brien [A] (1909-1911)
26. David F. Simpson [E] (1911)
27. George L. Bunn [A] (1911-1913; 1913-1918)
28. Phillip E. Brown [A] (1912-1915)
29. Andrew Holt [A] (1912-1942)
30. Oscar Hallam [E] (1913-1923)
31. Albert Schaller [A] (1915-1917)
32. James H. Quinn [E] (1917-1928)
33. Homer B. Dibell [A] (1918-1934)
34. Samuel B. Wilson [A] (C.J. 1923-1933)
35. Royal A. Stone [A] (1923-1942)
36. Clifford L. Hilton [A] (1928-1943)
37. Ingervall M. Olsen [A] (1930-1936)
38. Charles Loring [A] (J. 1930-1944; C.J. 1944-1953)
39. John P. Devaney [A] (C.J. 1933-1937)
40. Julius J. Olson [A] (1934-1948)
41. Harry H. Peterson [A] (1936-1950)
42. Henry M. Gallagher [A] (C.J. 1937-1944)
43. Thomas O. Streissguth [A] (1942-1942; 1944-1944)
44. Maynard E. Pirsig [A] (1942-1942)
45. Luther W. Youngdahl [E] (1943-1946)
46. Thomas F. Gallagher [E] (1943-1967)
47. Clarence R. Magney [A] (1943-1953)
48. Leroy E. Matson [E] (1945-1960)
49. William C. Christianson (A) (1946-1946)
50. Frank T. Gallagher [E] (1947-1963)
51. Oscar R. Knutson [A] (J. 1948-1962; C.J. 1962-1973)
52. Theodore Christianson [A] (1950-1955)
53. Roger L. Dell [A] (J. 1953; C.J. 1953-1962)
54. Martin A. Nelson [A] (1953-1972)
55. William P. Murphy [A] (1955-1972)
56. Lee Loevinger (A) (1960-1961)
57. James C. Otis [A] (1961-1982)
58. Walter F. Rogosheske [A] (1962-1980)
59. Robert J. Sheran [A] (J. 1963-1970; C.J. 1973-1981)
60. C. Donald Peterson [E] (1967-1986)
61. Fallon Kelly [A] (1970-1980)
62. John J. Todd [A] (1972-1985)
63. Harry H. MacLaughlin [A] (1972-1977)
64. Lawrence R. Yetka [A] (1973-1993)
65. George M. Scott [A] (1973-1987)
66. Rosalie E. Wahl [A] (1977-1994)
67. Douglas K. Amdahl [A] (J. 1980-1981; C.J. 1981-1989)
68. John E. Simonett [A] (1980-1994)
69. Glenn E. Kelley [A] (1981-1990)
70. M. Jeanne Coyne [A] (1982-1996)
71. Peter S. Popovich [A] (J. 1987-1989; C.J. 1989-1990)
72. Alexander M. (Sandy) Keith [A] (J. 1989-1990; C.J. 1990-1998)
73. Esther M. Tomljanovich [A] (1990-1998)
74. Sandra S. Gardebring [A] (1991-1998)
75. Alan C. Page [E] (1993-
76. Paul H. Anderson [A] (1994-2013)
77. Edward C. Stringer [A] (1994-2002)
78. Kathleen A. Blatz [A] (J. 1996-1998; C.J. 1998-2006)
79. James H. Gilbert [A] (1998-2004)
80. Russell A. Anderson [A] (1998-2006; C.J. 2006-2008)
81. Joan Ericksen Lancaster [A] (1998-2002)
82. Helen M. Meyer [A] (2002-2012)
83. Sam Hanson [A] (2002-2008)
84. G. Barry Anderson [A] (2004-
85. Lorie Skjerven Gildea [A] (2006-2010; C.J. 2010-
86. Christopher J. Dietzen  [A] (2008-
87. Eric J. Magnuson  [A] (C.J. 2008-2010)
88. David R. Stras   [A] (2010-
89. Wilhelmina M. Wright  [A] (2012-
90. David L. Lillehaug  [A] (2013-

Judges of the Minnesota Court of Appeals
1. Peter S. Popovich [A] (C.J. 1983-1987)
2. Edward J. Parker [A] (1983-1997)
3. Daniel F. Foley [A] (1983-1991)
4. D. D. Wozniak [A] (J. 1983-1987; C.J.1987-1992)
5. Susanne C. Sedgwick [A] (1983-1988)
6. Harriet Lansing [A] (1983-2011)
7. Doris Ohlsen Huspeni [A] (1984-1998)
8. Thomas G. Forsberg [A] (1984-1995)
9. David R. Leslie [A] (1984-1987)
10. Roger J. Nierengarten [A] (1984-1989)
11. R. A. (Jim) Randall [A] (1984-2008)
12. Gary L. Crippen [A] (1984-2002)
13. Fred C. Norton [A] (1987-1997)
14. Thomas J. Kalitowski [A] (1987-2014)
15. Robert H. Schumacher [A] (1987-2005)
16. Marianne D. Short [A] (1988-2000)
17. Sandra S. Gardebring [A] (1989-1991)
18. Roger M. Klaphake [A] (1989-2012)
19. Jack Davies [A] (1990-2000)
20. Randolph W. Peterson [A] (1990-
21. Roland C. Amundson [A] (1991-2002)
22. James C. Harten [A] (1992-2005)
23. Paul H. Anderson [A] (C.J. 1992-1994)
24. Anne V. Simonett [A] (C.J. 1994-1995)
25. Edward Toussaint, Jr. [A] (1995-2011) (C.J. 1995-2010)
26. Bruce D. Willis [A] (1995-2008)
27. Gordon W. Shumaker [A] (1998-2011)
28. G. Barry Anderson [A] (1998-2004)
29. Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks [A] (1998-
30. Terri Stoneburner [A] (2000-2014)
31. Sam Hanson [A] (2000-2002)
32. David Minge [A] (2002-2012)
33. Natalie Hudson [A] (2002-
34. Wilhelmina Wright [A] (2002-2012)
35. Christopher J. Dietzen [A] (2004-2008)
36. Renee L. Worke [A] (2005-
37. Kevin G. Ross [A] (2006-
38. Heidi S. Schellhas [A] (2008-
39. Francis J. Connolly [A] (2008-
40. Matthew E. Johnson  [A] (2008- ) (C.J. 2010-2013 )
41. Michelle A. Larkin  [A] (2008-
42. Larry Stauber, Jr.  [A] (2008-
43. Louise Dovre Bjorkman  [A] (2008-
44. Edward J. Cleary  [A] (2011- )(C.J. 2013-)
45. John R. Rodenberg  [A] (2012-
46. Margaret H. Chutich  [A] (2012-
47. Carol A. Hooten  [A] (2012-
48. Michael L. Kirk  [A] (2012-
49. John P. Smith  [A] (2012-
50. Denise D. Reilly  [A] (2014-
51. Peter M. Reyes, Jr.  [A] (2014-

[1] Appointed by President Fillmore after U.S. Senate rejected Fuller's appointment, but arrived too late to preside over the court. The news of the rejection did not reach St. Paul until after Fuller had arrived and begun his duties as Chief Justice.

[*] Sources:

  • Amundson, Roland C. The First Ten: an Informal History of the First Ten Years of the Minnesota Court of Appeals. (St., Paul: The Court, 1993).
  • Amundson, Roland C. A Search for Place: the History of the Minnesota Judicial Center. (St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Court of Appeals, 1995).
  • Biographical Sketches of Justices of the Minnesota Supreme Court and Judges of the Minnesota Court of Appeals from Territorial Days to 1990. (St. Paul, Minn.: West Pub. Co., 1990).
  • The First 100 years--. (Minneapolis, Minn.: Minnesota State Bar Association, 1983).
  • For the Record: 150 Years of Law & Lawyers in Minnesota: an Illustrated History. (Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota State Bar Association, 1999).
  • Minnesota Legislative Manual. (St. Paul: State of Minnesota, 1867--).
  • Minnesota Supreme Court. Minnesota Reports. (St. Paul: West Pub. Co., 1851-1977).
  • North Western Reporter. Second series. (St. Paul, Minn.: West Pub. Co., 1942--).
  • Additional information:


    Minnesota State Law Library: Chronological Listing of Judges and Justices of the Minnesota Appellate Courts
    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/judges.html

    Last updated on April 21, 2014.
    Links checked on June 7, 2012.

    Please send suggestions to the webmaster.