April 19, 2021; ISD 2142, St. Louis County Schools
[…] Dist. 742 Cmty. Schs., 332 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn. 1983). And that the purposes behind the law “are deeply rooted in the fundamental proposition that a well-informed populace is essential to the vitality of our democratic form of government.” (Footnote omitted.) Prior Lake American v. Mader, 642 N.W.2d 729, 735 (Minn. 2002).
Public bodies required to comply with the OML must still do so during a state of an emergency. Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.021, subdivision 1 permits public bodies to hold meetings via telephone or other electronic means if they meet the conditions of that section.
Section 13D.021 requires a public body to determine that an in-person meeting is “not practical or prudent because of a health pandemic or an emergency declared under chapter 12.” Additional requirements for holding a meeting via telephone or other electronic means include: all participating members can hear one another; members of the public at the physical meeting location can hear all discussion “unless attendance at the regular meeting location is not feasible due to