April 19, 2021; ISD 2142, St. Louis County Schools
[…] And that, “[b]ased on the plain meaning of this statute, an ‘in-person’ meeting…would be a physical meeting of a quorum of a governing body, which would normally be open to physical access by the public under the OML.”
The Commissioner agrees with Mr. Helmberger. As discussed above, Moberg indicates that a meeting consists of a gathering of a quorum of a public body. In order for public bodies to hold a meeting via telephone or other electronic means under Section 13D.021, it must first determine that “an in-person meeting … is not practical or prudent because of a health pandemic or an emergency declared under chapter 12.” In other words, Section 13D.021, subdivision 1 requires public bodies to determine that it is not practical or prudent for “a quorum or more members of the governing body” to hold an in-person gathering, “at which members discuss, decide, or receive information as a group on issues relating to