Primary navigation
[…] According to Ms. Gross and Mr. Norton, at the December 3 work session, the Council postponed its evaluation of the City Manager until December 12. That work session was convened as an open meeting and was then closed to discuss labor negotiations and the evaluation of the City Manager. The council held a work session on December 17. At its January 7, 2014, meeting, the Council passed a resolution summarizing its evaluation and reappointing the City Manager.

Pursuant to section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a), a public body may close a meeting "to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation

The Council evaluated the City Manager's performance at its December 12, 2013, meeting. Its next open meeting was December 17, 2013, but it did not summarize its evaluation at that meeting, as it was required to do.