Primary navigation
[…] The August 5 agenda does contain the required content for notice of a special meeting, i.e., the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting. If the Council posted the agenda as its special meeting notice on its bulletin board three days prior to the meeting, it fulfilled its obligation under section 13D.04, subdivision 2.

Part C. Closed Meetings: Statement on the Record. Ms. Gross also contends that the Council did not make the required statement on the record before closing the workshop meeting. Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 3, states, "[b]efore closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed."

This subdivision requires that a public body do three things before closing a meeting: (1) make a statement on the record; (2) give the specific grounds permitting the closure of the meeting; and (3) describe the subject to be discussed. Per Advisory Opinion 06-020: