May 7, 2015; Edina City Council
[…] These issues are directly linked to his performance. The Commissioner agrees with Mr. Knutson that it is reasonable for an evaluation of an employee's performance to include a discussion of the employee's continued employment and compensation. Therefore, "for the purposes of completing the City Manager performance review" provides adequate notice to identify the purpose of the special meeting. Issue 2. Did the Edina City Council comply with Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 13D when it closed meetings on January 6, 2015, and January 20, 2015, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a), to evaluate the performance of an individual subject to its authority? Section 13D.05, subdivision 3(a), provides, in part: A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. Mr. Knutson wrote to the Commissioner: The Council did not complete its performance review discussion at the closed session meeting on January 6. The January 6 closed meeting was adjourned and a new closed session was held on January 20 to enable the Council to complete Mr.