Primary navigation
[…] SeePrior Lake American at 735 (above).

Mr. Gilchrist argues that because Hampton Township does not have any employees and because the journal is kept at the Town Hall, it is appropriate that access to the journal be limited to the night of the Board's monthly meeting. As an alternative, copies can be obtained any time during the month by contacting the Town Clerk.

Mr. McKenzie argues that sections 365.55 and 367.11 control the location of the journal and that Hampton Township does not maintain its journal in the proper place. Each section will be reviewed in turn.

Section 365.55 states:

The town clerk is clerk of the town meeting and shall keep full minutes of its proceedings. The minutes must contain the full text of every order, direction, and rule made by the meeting. If the town clerk is absent, the voters present shall elect a clerk of the meeting. The minutes of the meeting must be signed by the clerk of the meeting and by the judges. The minutes must be filed in the office of the town clerk within two days after the meeting.

While section 365.55 directs that minutes be filed in the office of the town clerk, there is no direction about where that office is to be located. In addition, section 365.55 is about meetings of all residents in a township, not meetings of the Town's Board.

The parts of section 367.11 that are pertinent to minutes and journals state:

It shall be the duty of the town clerk: