Primary navigation
[…] Prior Lake American at 735. With this background and the Court's instruction to construe the law in favor of public access, the next step is to review the issues presented by Mr. McKenzie.

Issue 1:

Did the members of the Hampton Township Board of Supervisors comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.04, subdivision 2, when it posted a notice for a special meeting on September 13, 2006, that contained the statement Other Legal issues may be discussed?

Prior to conducting a special meeting, the Board is required to post a notice that must meet certain requirements. Section 13D.04, subdivision 2(a) states:

For a special meeting, except an emergency meeting or a special meeting for which a notice requirement is otherwise expressly established by statute, the public body shall post written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting on the principal bulletin board of the public body, or if the public body has no principal bulletin board, on the door of its usual meeting room.

The Commissioner has previously opined that for the notice to be effective and meet the direction of the Supreme Court in the Prior Lake case, the notice must provide detail about the purpose of the meeting. See Advisory Opinions 04-004 and 04-057.