Primary navigation
[…] It is the Commissioner's opinion that the Board is not in compliance with section 13D.01, subdivision 5 when it restricts access to the Town's journals to one night per month.

Issue 4:

Did the members of the Hampton Township Board of Supervisors comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 6 at meetings held on December 19, 2006, January 16, 2007, February 20, 2007, March 21, 2007 and April 17, 2007?

Section 13D.01, subdivision 6(a) states:

In any meeting which under subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction of the governing body or its employees and:

(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;

shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body considers their subject matter.

Mr. McKenzie has indicated that at five different meetings in late 2006 and early 2007, presentations were made to the Board that included the distribution of materials to members of the board but no copies were available for the public to review. Mr.