Primary navigation
[…] Because of the factual dispute, however, the Commissioner is unable to determine whether a violation of Chapter 13D occurred.

Issue 3:

Did the members of the Hampton Township Board of Supervisors comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 13D.01, subdivision 5 when it limited access to the journal in which votes are kept to once a month during the regular meeting of the Township Board?

Chapter 13D requires that the Board keep a journal of votes (section 13D.01, subdivision 4) and also requires that the public have access to that journal. The pertinent language states:

The journal must be open to the public during all normal business hours where records of the public body are kept.

Section 13D.01, subdivision 5. Chapter 13D does not contain a definition for the term business hours nor is there any case law interpreting what it means. However, the Supreme Court has consistently interpreted the provisions of Chapter 13D in favor of public access.