Dismissed.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 176.471 for information about what steps are required to file an appeal.”
On January 1, 2023, respondents filed a joint motion to dismiss the appeal, asserting that it is untimely. Respondents assert that relator failed to timely file his petition for writ, and that relator has also failed to serve respondents with the executed writ and failed to file proof of service.
Relator did not obtain timely review of the WCCA’s order. Minnesota Statutes section 176.471 governs review by the supreme court on certiorari of decisions by the WCCA and makes clear that a party must seek to “have the order reviewed by the supreme court on certiorari,” and must do so “within 30 days from the date the party was served with notice of the order.” Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 1. Here, relator sought review on November 3, 2022, but did so through a “notice of appeal,” rather than by certiorari. On November 7, 2022, the Clerk of the Appellate Courts returned the notice of appeal as not filed, explaining that a petition for a writ of certiorari was required, and enclosing all necessary forms for relator’s convenience. Relator failed to file his petition for a writ of certiorari—or file a motion establishing good cause for an extension—within the 30-day period. See Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 2 (2022) (“Where cause is shown within the 30-day period referred to in subdivision 1, the supreme court may extend the time for seeking review on certiorari.”).
Notwithstanding that the petition was filed more than 30 days after service of the October 27, 2022 order, the Clerk of the Appellate Courts issued the writ of certiorari to relator on December 9, 2022. See Minn. R. Civ. App.