Considered without oral argument.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 176.471 for information about what steps are required to file an appeal.”
On November 8, 2024, respondents filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, asserting that it is untimely, as well as arguing that the appeal fails on the merits. As to timeliness, respondents assert that relator failed to timely file and serve the executed writ of certiorari and failed to file proof of service.
Minnesota Statutes section 176.471 governs review by the supreme court on certiorari of decisions by the WCCA and makes clear that a party must seek to “have the order reviewed by the supreme court on certiorari,” and must do so “within 30 days from the date the party was served with notice of the order.” Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 1. To effect review upon certiorari, the writ of certiorari must be issued by the Clerk of the Appellate Courts and be served upon the administrator of the WCCA within 30 days from service of notice of the decision. Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 3 (2022) (directing the party seeking review to “serve [the] writ of certiorari upon the administrator of the [WCCA] within the 30-day period referred to in subdivision 1”). We have strictly construed the statutory requirements for appeals by certiorari from an agency such as the WCCA. See, e.g., Dennis v.