Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded to the compensation judge.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 (2024). Our opinion only concerns the version of the law that was in effect in 1996.
[2] Permanent total disability benefits are workers’ compensation benefits provided to employees who have suffered permanent total disability as defined by Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5 (2016). Under the version the Act in effect when the employee here was injured—as well as under the current version of the Act—compensation through PTD benefits is “66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average weekly wage.” Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 (2016); Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 (2024).
[3] Simonson testified that she is married, but no other details about her spouse are in the record. Simonson further testified that she is financially responsible for herself and nobody else.