Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded to the compensation judge.
[…] We therefore conclude that, when determining whether an employee has rebutted the retirement presumption in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4 (2016), the question relevant to workers’ compensation courts is “whether retirement would have happened anyway, even if the employee had not been disabled.” Grunst, 424 N.W.2d at 69. The burden is on the employee to rebut the retirement presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4. In accordance with the plain language of the statute, “[t]he subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.” Id.