SUPREME COURT – MAY 11, 2022
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.135, subd. 5.

The differences in the statutes, however, do not mean that the compensation judge erred in ordering Metropolitan Council to pay Sershen’s medical expenses under the medical benefits statute.  The definition of “occupational disease” provides a general limit on employer liability.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15(a) (“An employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease which cannot be traced to the employment as a direct and proximate cause . . . .” (emphasis added)).  The medical benefits statute provides, however, a different standard to impose liability for medical expenses arising from an occupational disease.  See Minn.