Oral argument was conducted on October 31, 2022.
[…] We will uphold the WCCA’s finding unless it is manifestly contrary to the evidence. Lagasse, 982 N.W.2d at 202; see also Anderson, 819 N.W.2d at 147 (“The date on which an employee has sufficient knowledge to trigger the duty to give notice of injury is a question of fact.”). The Workers’ Compensation Act provides the notice requirement at issue: “Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury,” or written notice is given to the employer after the injury happens, “no compensation shall be due until the notice is given or knowledge obtained.” Minn. Stat. § 176.141. Employees have 30 days from the date of injury to give notice to employers. Id. This notice period is extended to 180 days from the injury date if the employee shows “that failure to give prior notice was due to the employee’s . . . mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact or law . . . .” Id. If notice is not given within 180 days of the injury, “no compensation shall be allowed,” unless the lack of notice is caused by the employee’s mental or physical incapacity. Id.