No. A15-0625
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subds. 1, 3.  Where relators failed to timely serve a cost bond on the WCCA administrator, the appeal is dismissed.

ORDER

GILDEA, Chief Justice

Decisions of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals (WCCA) are reviewable by the supreme court on certiorari.  Minn. Stat. § 176.471 (2014).  To effect review upon certiorari, the writ of certiorari issued by the Clerk of Appellate Courts and a cost bond must be served upon the administrator of the WCCA within 30 days from service of notice of the decision.  Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subds. 1, 3 (stating that to “effect a review upon certiorari” the party seeking review “shall serve a writ of certiorari and a bond upon the administrator of the [WCCA] within the 30-day period referred to in subdivision 1”).

Relators Cargill Kitchen Solutions and its insurer, New Hampshire Insurance Company (“Cargill”), seek review of a decision of the WCCA served and filed on March 17, 2015.  The deadline to “effect . . . review,” Minn.