C. JEREMY LAGASSE, Relator, v. LARRY HORTON, Employee/Respondent, and ASPEN WASTE SYSTEMS, INC. and EMC INS. CO., Employer and Insurer/Respondents.
[…] We also hold that the compensation judge and the WCCA incorrectly applied Minn. Stat. § 176.081, subd. 7.  We therefore reverse the WCCA and remand to the compensation judge for further proceedings consistent with this opinion as to Minn. Stat. § 176.081, subd. 7.

Lagasse, 982 N.W.2d at 195–96. On December 13, 2022, relator C. Jeremy Lagasse filed a motion for fees and taxation of costs, which respondents Aspen Waste Systems, Inc. and EMC Insurance Company oppose.

Relator’s sole stated basis for attorney fees is Minn. Stat. § 176.511, subd. 5 (2022).  But that provision only permits attorney fees when “an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, or an order disallowing compensation is reversed.”  Id. (emphasis added).  “Compensation” is defined under the Act as “includ[ing] all benefits provided by this chapter on account of injury or death.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 6a (2022).  Here, no benefits were at issue—what was solely at issue in the appeal was contingency attorney fees.  Moreover, as reflected by the court’s Order Regarding Attorney Fee Awards in Appeals From the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, No. ADM09- 8006 (Minn. filed Oct. 30, 2017), the attorney fee provision in Minn. Stat. § 176.511, subd. 5, is reserved for employees, not attorneys seeking fees.  The motion for attorney fees related to this appeal fails.

Relator has also sought costs and disbursements totaling $977.50.  For a workers’ compensation appeal to this court, “costs and disbursements shall be taxed as they are upon appeals in civil actions.”  Minn. Stat § 176.511, subd. 4 (2022).  Generally, a “prevailing party” shall recover costs and is allowed taxation of disbursements “necessarily paid or incurred” in an appeal. Minn. R. Civ. App.